Privacy Policy

                                                                                  

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Alison Rackley, the owner and provider of this Website. Alison Rackley takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.
This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://www.pinkcorsage.co.uk/privacy.html.
Please read this privacy policy carefully.
Definitions and interpretation
1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are us.  
Datacollectively all information that you submit to Alison Rackley via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Data Protection Laws any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;
GDPR the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679; Alison Rackley, we or us Alison Rackley of 82 Picca Close, Cardiff, Vale of Glamorgan, CF5 6XR;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Alison Rackley and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Alison Rackley and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and website the website that you are currently using, www.pinkcorsage.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

  2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

  3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

  4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

  5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

  6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Alison Rackley and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Alison Rackley is the "data controller". This means that Alison Rackley determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.
Data collected
5. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you: a. name; 
b. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
How we collect Data
6. We collect Data in the following ways: a. data is given to us by you ; and
b. data is collected automatically.
7.  Data that is given to us by you 
Alison Rackley will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
a. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means; b. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
c. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
d. when you use our services;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
Data that is collected automatically

8. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
Our use of Data 
9.10. 11.
Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:internal record keeping;

  1. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

  2. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we'll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

  1. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under "soft opt-in" consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.

  2. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we'll provide.
    c. if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed "Your rights" below.

Keeping Data secure1

12.13. 14.15.
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you. b. we store your Data on secure servers.

We are certified to PCI DSS. This family of standards helps us manage your Data and keep it secure.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: [email protected]

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.
Data retention
16. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

17. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights
18.You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  1. Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

  2. Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  3. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

  4. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

  5. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

  6. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.
19. 20. 21.
Links to other websites
22. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control
23.24. 25.
Alison Rackley may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Alison Rackley. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.
General
26. 27.28. 29.
You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.
Changes to this privacy policy
30. Alison Rackley reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.
You may contact Alison Rackley by email at [email protected]
Attribution
31. This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.com/gb/en). 01 July 2020

 

 

 

                                                                                         TERMS & CONDITIONS 

Price and availability of goods our subject to change with out notice. This means that the price confirmed after placing the order may be different to that charged at delivery. Please refer to our returns policy. Payments and Tax Pink Corsage accepts online payments in a secure environment using Sage Pay as our payment provider. The website is PCI compliant through Trustwave. Payment can be made by credit /debit card, We currently accept Visa, MasterCard, Delta and (Maestro) Switch. Also Pay Pal. All transactions are shown in £ sterling. All prices quoted on this website are accurate at the time of publication and are quoted in pounds sterling (£) Conformity of Goods We take every care to ensure that the description and specification of our products are correct at the time of going to press. However, while the colour reproduction of the products is a close representation, we cannot accept any responsibility for any variation in colour caused by the browser software or computer system used by you. Privacy Policy Pink Corsage is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use information given at the time of ordering or when making an enquiry by whatever means is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not pass your personal information on to third parties. We use the personal data that you directly provide to administer your Pink Corsage account, to supply you with the products you chose and to maintain records. By buying products online you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. All transactions that you initiate with Pink Corsage on this web site are confidential. Your name will not be added to any third party mailing lists. We collect information about you for two main reasons: To process your online order and to provide you with the most efficient possible service. Newsletter Sign Up If you buy from Pink Corsage you are automatically added to our mailing list, but you can unsubscribe at any time if you wish. Copyright @ 2009 Pink Corsage All images, photographs, pictures and text used on the web site are subject to copyright law and owned by Alison Rackley. Any unauthorised copy, printing or duplicating will constitute and infringement of copyright. All rights reserved.